State of Tennessee v. Newt Carter
[…] Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act has abandoned the statutory minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114, -35-210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” which the trial court is required to consider but is not bound by. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(d). The weight given to each enhancement or mitigating factor is in the discretion of the trial court, assuming that the trial court has complied with the purposes and principles of the sentencing act and its findings are supported by the record.