Harold James Greenleaf, Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304.2 Regarding the first factor in section 40-30-304, the petitioner must show “a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304(1). “[F]or purposes of the Act, we must assume that DNA testing will reveal exculpatory evidence . . . .” Jack Jay Shuttle v. State, No. E2003-00131-CCA-R3-PC, 2004 WL 199826, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Feb. 3, 2004).