Christenberry Trucking & Farm, Inc. v. F & M Marketing Services, Inc.
[…] carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that . . . sells, offers for sale, negotiates

                                               -8-
for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or
arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102(2)
(2007). Regulations promulgated under the Interstate Commerce Act provide a similar
definition: “Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the
transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R § 371.2(a). F&M relies
upon the following language in the regulations to exclude it as a broker: “Motor carriers, or
persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the
meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments
which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound
themselves to transport.” Id. The regulations further define “[b]ona fide agents [as] persons
who are part of the normal organization of a motor carrier and perform duties under the
carrier’s directions pursuant to a preexisting agreement which provides for a continuing