Christenberry Trucking & Farm, Inc. v. F & M Marketing Services, Inc.
[…] devoted only one short paragraph to the issue as follows:


              Even if Roadmaster had not waived the right to present the
              issue, its argument lacks merit. Roadmaster seeks to invalidate
              the contract between itself and Calmodal as illegal, and
              therefore unenforceable, because Calmodal allegedly violated
              the Interstate Commerce Act by acting as a broker without a
              license. However, the Act provides a specific penalty for
              brokers operating without a license. See 49 U.S.C. § 14901(a)
              (providing that a person that “does not comply with section
              13901 ... is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not
              less than $500 for each violation and for each additional day the
              violation continues”). It is inappropriate to “add judicially to the
              remedies” by rendering a private contract void when a
              congressional statute provides specific penalties for violation.
              See Kelly v. Kosuga, 358 U.S. 516, 519, 79 S.Ct. 429, 3 L.Ed.2d