Beth Proffitt v. Smoky Mountain Woodcarvers Supply, Inc.
[…] only if:

              (1) The shareholder’s demand is made in good faith and for a
              proper purpose;



                                             -5-
              (2) The shareholder describes with reasonable particularity the
              shareholder’s purpose and the records the shareholder desires to
              inspect; and

              (3) The records are directly connected with the shareholder’s
              purpose.

                                            ***


Tenn. Code Ann. §48-26-104 (2002) provides:

       (a) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with §48-26-
       102(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be
       available for inspection, a court of record having equity jurisdiction in the
       county where the corporation’s principal office . . . is located may summarily
       order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation’s
       expense upon application of the shareholder.

       (b) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to
       inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with §48-26-
       102(b) and (c) may apply to the court of record having equity jurisdiction in
       the county where the corporation’s principal office . . . is located for an order
       to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall
       dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.

       (c) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall
       also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s costs (including reasonable
       counsel fees) incurred to obtain the order if the shareholder proves that the
       corporation refused inspection without a reasonable basis for doubt about the
       right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded.

       (d) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may
       impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the
       demanding shareholder.


       Woodcarvers contends that the trial court did not have in personam jurisdiction over