National Collage of Business & Technology and Remington College Memphis Campus v. Tennessee Higher Education Commission
[…] filing a lawsuit in the event the administrative petition with THEC was unsuccessful.
Consequently, before THEC took action on the administrative petition, on September 19,
2008, the Petitioners filed the instant lawsuit in the trial court below, seeking the same
declaratory relief as in the administrative petition filed with THEC.

On October 24, 2008, THEC filed its answer in the trial court, in which it asserted that the
trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the petition. It also asserted, however, that the


1
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-7-2012 provides:

          (a) Any person aggrieved or adversely affected by any final commission action, or by any
          penalty imposed by the commission, may obtain judicial review of the action as provided
          in this section.

          (b)(1) An action for judicial review may be commenced in any court of competent
          jurisdiction in accordance with the Tennessee rules of civil procedure within thirty (30) days
          after the commission action becomes effective.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-7-2012(a), (b)(1) (2009).

                                                       -2-
petition should be dismissed for, inter alia, the Petitioners having “failed to avail themselves
of all administrative remedies.”