STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BARBARA ANN RIGGS
[…] sections 40-35-104(c)(2) and 40-35-304. Additionally, in theft cases, restitution is mandated:
Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking
or receiving property, or defrauding another of property, the jury
shall ascertain the value of the property, if not previously
restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the
restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that
the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the
prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases.
T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a). Section 40-20-116(a) contemplates restitution to the victim of the
property itself or the value of the property, whereas section 40-35-304 allows restitution for
the victim’s “pecuniary loss,” consisting of special damages and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket
expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the
investigation and prosecution of the crime . . . .” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e)(2). Section 40-35-
304 also states that in determining a proper amount and method of payment of restitution,
“the trial court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay
or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d). If the trial court determines that the proper restitution
amount pursuant to section 40-35-304(d) is less than the amount established by the jury under
section 40-20-116(a), the court should establish the deficiency amount, which is collectable
by execution.