In the Matter of: The Estate of Anna Sue Dunlap, Richard Gossum, Administrator CTA
[…] Rather, the appellants filed what is more properly considered an exception to the final accounting, e.g. In re Estate of Boykin, 295 S.W.3d 632, 634 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008), perm. to app. denied, and the chancery court treated it as such. It seems fairly clear that the appellants did not challenge the completeness of the inventory filed by the successor administrator because he filed no such inventory. A proper challenge to the successor administrator’s inventory or lack thereof presumably would have been based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-113, which requires a successor administrator to “[w]ithin one (1) month from the time of appointment . . . make and duly file a true and perfect inventory of the estate” as it comes into his hands. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-113(b) (2007). The appellants, however, did not raise this issue before the chancery court or on appeal. We will not consider it here.