Jacqueline Redmon v. City of Memphis
[…] III. S TANDARD OF R EVIEW In 1988, the General Assembly amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9- 114(b)(1) to read, in part, “Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.” See Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff’s Dep’t, 278 S.W.3d 256, 262 (Tenn. 2009). “In Davis, the Supreme Court clarified the application of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 to Civil Service Boards not governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(a)(1).” Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(a)(1) provides that “[c]ontested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with the contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3.” Morris v. City of Memphis Civil Serv. Comm’n, No. W2009- 00372-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 4547688, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 7, 2009) (citing Davis, 278 S.W.3d at 263).