Jacqueline Redmon v. City of Memphis
[…] Appellant seems to argue in the alternative that the Commission’s private deliberations violated the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”),2 specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-312(d), which requires hearings before the Civil Service Commission regarding contested cases “be open to public observation pursuant to the provisions of [the Tennessee Open Meetings Act].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-312(d). As we explained above, because the City of Memphis is a home rule jurisdiction, the Commission is exempted from Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(a)(1)’s requirement that “contested case hearings by civil service boards . . . be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the [UAPA..]” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27- 9-114; Davis, 278 S.W.3d at 263-64. Thus, we find Appellant’s argument without merit. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Next, we address Appellant’s arguments concerning the sufficiency of the evidence presented.