ROBERT KENT DRAKE, ET AL. v. PAULA MAE DRAKE
[…] In an involuntary conservatorship proceeding such as this, the burden of proof is on
the petitioners to show by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed ward is a
“disabled person” as defined in the conservatorship statute. In re: Conservatorship of
Groves, 109 S.W.3d 317 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). This heightened standard of proof should
be enough to produce in the fact-finder’s mind a “firm belief or conviction regarding the
truth of the factual propositions sought to be established by the evidence.” Id., quoting Fruge
v. Doe, 952 S.w.2d 408, 412 (Tenn. 1997). Tenn. Code Ann. §34-1-101(7) defines a
“disabled person” as “any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court
to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental
illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability, or other mental or physical
incapacity.”
In this case, the proof showed that Ms. Drake required extensive care at least since
2003, the time when she moved to Tennessee and moved in with her son and daughter-in-
-2-
law. They both testified that she needed daily assistance in bathing and hygiene, food