State v. Hill
[…] T.C.A. § 39-17-312(a)(1). The defendant argues that the State failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the offense of abuse of a corpse because “discarding [the victim’s] body in the shallow creek, though maybe offensive, does not recognize the additional requirement that one ‘physically mistreat’ the corpse.” He asserts that his conduct in dumping the victim’s body satisfies the elements of Code section 39-17-312(a)(3), which permits a conviction for abuse of a corpse for one who “[d]isposes of a corpse in a manner known to be in violation of law,” but, because the State did not charge him under this section of the statute and the jury was not instructed on it, he cannot be found guilty via this method of abusing a corpse.