State of Tennessee v. Ronald Dillman, Jr.
[…] The jury found the Defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of attempted aggravated assault in Count Two. -10- Aggravated assault is defined as: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon[.] T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)-(B) (2006). Also, as pertinent to this case, assault is defined as: (a) A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.] Id. § 39-13-101(a)(1). With respect to criminal attempt, Code section 39-12-101 provides: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Id. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3). -11- The Defendant argues that no physical evidence links him to these crimes. He also highlights Robert Collins’s testimony that the Defendant was not involved in the assault and physical harm inflicted on Mr. O’Neal.