Estate of Jeffrey Mauro Cusatis v. Robert R. Casey, M.D.
[…] See Roddy v. Volunteer Med. Clinic, 926 S.W.2d 572, 578 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). Thus, a medical malpractice plaintiff must not only establish the elements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1)-(3) (Supp. 2008), but also provide medical experts that meet the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (Supp. 2008). Section 29-26-115(b) provides: No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and