Evelyn Nye, Individually and as Surviving Spouse and Next-of-Kin of Hugh Todd Nye v. Bayer Cropscience, Inc.
[…] University Medical Center, 269 S. W. 3d 560, 563 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) citing Grandstaff v. Hawks, 36 S. W. 3d 482, 497 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)). Plaintiff contends that the Trial Court failed to instruct the jury that North Brothers 11 could be at fault for either strict liability based on its selling a defective product or based on their failure to warn of the defect. Plaintiff sought to demonstrate at trial that North Brothers was liable to plaintiff based on the theory that North Brothers was the seller of a defective product and that it had failed to warn of the defect. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105 reads, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller. (b) In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products. Accordingly, a plaintiff must prove that the product was either defective or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller, regardless of the legal theory relied upon. Shoemake v. Omniquip Intern., Inc. 152 S. W. 3d 567, 572 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)(citing Fulton v. Pfizer Hosp. Products Group, Inc., 872 S. W. 2d 908, 911 (Tenn. App.1993)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) defines defective condition as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b) provides that, in determining whether a product is defective, “the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market ... is applicable.” Consideration should also be given “to the customary design, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.” Id.