Evelyn Nye, Individually and as Surviving Spouse and Next-of-Kin of Hugh Todd Nye v. Bayer Cropscience, Inc.
[…] Wells, 936 S.W.2d 618, 625 (Tenn.1997)). Troup at 146. The Court noted that its previous rulings permit “a defendant to ‘point to the employer as the “cause in fact” of the injury and to argue that the [defendant] should be absolved from all liability.’” Troup at 149 - 150 (citing Dotson v. Blake, 29 S.W.3d 26, 30 (Tenn. 2000). Here, the Trial Court followed what the Supreme Court allowed in Troup, it instructed the jury that it could consider North Brothers’ fault in determining liability unless it found that 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113 (a) provides that “[a] principal or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer. 20 DuPont was the sole cause of Nye’s injuries.