Evelyn Nye, Individually and as Surviving Spouse and Next-of-Kin of Hugh Todd Nye v. Bayer Cropscience, Inc.
[…] Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products. Accordingly, a plaintiff must prove that the product was either defective or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller, regardless of the legal theory relied upon. Shoemake v. Omniquip Intern., Inc. 152 S. W. 3d 567, 572 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)(citing Fulton v. Pfizer Hosp. Products Group, Inc., 872 S. W. 2d 908, 911 (Tenn. App.1993)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) defines defective condition as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b) provides that, in determining whether a product is defective, “the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market ... is applicable.”