NANCY RANDOLPH DEAKINS v. LYNN LAMPTON DEAKINS
[…] and the HELOC paid off, and (2) relying on its finding that Husband dissipated assets in awarding
a judgment against Husband, thereby encumbering his separate property. In view of Husband’s
argument, we address together the issues of whether the division of property was equitable and
whether the trial court erred in finding dissipation of assets by Husband.
Once the trial court has classified the parties’ property as separate or marital, it must fashion
an equitable division of the marital property as guided by consideration of the relevant factors set
forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) (2005).6 Kinard v. Kinard, 986 S.W.2d 220, 230 (Tenn.
6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) provides as follows:
In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all
relevant factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning
capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education,
training or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and
income;
(5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation,
depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the
(continued...)
-16-
Ct. App. 1998). “The fairness of the property division is reflected in the end results, and a property
division is not rendered unfair or inequitable merely because it is not precisely equal or because each
party did not receive a share of every marital asset.” Schuerman v.