IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] WL 2043542, at *7 (quoting Lamarr, 2004 WL 370298, at *2), unless for some reason the Board
was prohibited from considering Mr. Macon’s expunged conviction or Mr. Macon had the right to
refrain from disclosing his expunged conviction to the Sheriff’s Department.
In Tennessee, two statutes address expungement, namely, Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-32-1018 and section 40-35-313(b).9 See State v. Dishman, 915 S.W.2d 458, 464 (Tenn. Crim.
7
Because the hearing before the Board focused almost exclusively on violation of SOR 108 Truthfulness, we
review the Board’s decision on this ground.
8
Section 40-32-101 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1)(A) All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall,
upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and
destroyed without cost to the person, if:
(i) The charge has been dismissed;
(ii) A no true bill was returned by a grand jury;
(iii) A verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury;
or
(iv) The person was arrested and released without being charged.
T.C.A. § 40-32-101(a)(1)(A) (2008 Supp.).
9
Section 40-35-313(b) provides:
(b) Upon the dismissal of the person and discharge of the proceedings against the person under
subsection (a), the person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records, .