STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHNNY L. SAPP
[…] evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v.
Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the
credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all
factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate
courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
Count three of the indictment charged the appellant with possessing a 1992 Ford F250
from which the VIN had been removed in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section
55-5-111. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-5-111 provides:
Any person who knowingly buys, receives, disposes of, sells,
offers for sale, or has in that person’s possession any motor
vehicle, engine or transmission removed from a motor vehicle,
from which the manufacturer’s serial, engine or transmission
number or other distinguishing number or identification mark or
number placed thereon under assignment from the division has
-7-
been removed, defaced, covered, altered or destroyed commits
a Class A misdemeanor.
The appellant concedes that a VIN sticker had been removed from the door of the 1992 Ford
F250. However, he contends that because VIN stickers or plates were on the truck in other
locations, the evidence was therefore insufficient to sustain his conviction. We disagree. The