STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHNNY L. SAPP
[…] identifying marks to mislead others about the identity of a vehicle, which is exactly what the
appellant did in this case. The appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Count five charged the appellant with unlawfully, knowingly, and fraudulently
destroying or altering the VIN on the 1992 Ford F250 in violation of Tennessee Code
Annotated section 55-5-112. Count six charged the appellant with unlawfully, knowingly,
and fraudulently destroying or altering the VIN on the 1997 Ford F350 in violation of
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-5-112. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-5-
112(a) provides:
No person shall with fraudulent intent deface, destroy or alter
the manufacturer’s serial, engine or transmission number or
other distinguishing number or identification mark of a motor
vehicle or its component parts, nor shall any person place or
stamp any serial, engine, transmission or other number or mark
upon a motor vehicle or its component parts, except one
assigned by the department. A violation of this subsection (a)
is a Class E felony.
The appellant argues that although the proof established that an identification sticker was
moved from the 1992 Ford F250 to the 1997 Ford F350, “[t]he record does not contain any
evidence that identification numbers on the vehicle[s] . . . were altered, defaced or
destroyed.”