IN RE: J. G. H., JR., DOB 11/04/05, A Child Under 18 Years of Age
[…] parental rights, not an appeal of the dependency and neglect proceeding, which was a separate case.
“A termination of parental rights proceeding is not simply a continuation of a dependent-neglect
proceeding.” In re M.J.B., 140 S.W.3d 643, 651 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). Dependency and neglect
proceedings are separate and distinct from termination proceedings. In re L.A.J., III, No. W2007-
00926-COA-R3-PT, 2007 WL 3379785, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2007). Mother did not
appeal the order finding Son dependent and neglected, and it became final. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 37-1-159(a) (“[A]ny appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or
dependent and neglect proceeding . . . may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony
of witnesses and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding
nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s disposition. ”).
Mother also argues that there was never “a finding against [Mother] of abuse, dependency,