IN RE: J. G. H., JR., DOB 11/04/05, A Child Under 18 Years of Age
[…] 79 S.W.3d 539, 546 (Tenn. 2002)). Clear and convincing evidence has been defined as evidence that
11
After oral argument, this Court sua sponte directed the parties to file supplemental briefs to set forth the basis
upon which Special Judge Lane, a juvenile court referee, exercised his authority over this case. The order was signed
by “Juvenile Court Special Judge Herbert J. Lane,” but the record does not otherwise indicate the basis for his authority
to hear the case. According to the W olfes, Special Judge Lane was appointed as the judge pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated § 17-2-122, which authorizes the appointment of a special judge “where a judge finds it necessary to be absent
from holding court.” The record contains no such appointment.
This Court recently addressed this same issue involving Special Judge Lane in In re M.A.P., No. W 2008-01352-
COA-R3-PT, 2009 W L 2003357, at *13 n.11 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 10, 2009). W e explained that “[t]he Tennessee