IN RE: J. G. H., JR., DOB 11/04/05, A Child Under 18 Years of Age
[…] 1-102(b)(12)(F).1 The petition recited the facts and allegations surrounding the incident at the
doctor’s office and sought a protective custody order placing temporary custody of Son with
Grandparents. That same day, the juvenile court special judge signed a protective custody order
awarding temporary custody of Son to Grandparents. A guardian ad litem was appointed on August
30, 2006. Following a hearing on October 20, 2006, the court appointed an attorney for Mother,
ordered Mother to submit to a drug screen, and continued the matter until January 19, 2007.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(12)(F) provides that a child “[w]ho is in such condition of
want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such
child or others” is a “[d]ependent and neglected child.”
-2-
Son turned one year old on November 4, 2006. At some point, Mother moved in with
Grandparents and Son. However, following an argument between Mother and Grandmother, Mother