Cory Myers v. State of Tennessee
[…] Our review of the petition reveals that the petitioner did comply with sections (b)(3) and (4). The petition asserted that it was his first application for writ of habeas corpus, and that the legality of his restraint had not been previously adjudged. Next, the State argues the petitioner violated section 29-21-105 because he did not file his petition with the most convenient court in terms of distance, or provide a sufficient reason for applying in Gibson County. Section 29-21-105 states: The application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge. According to the petition, the petitioner is incarcerated at the Turney Center Industrial Prison in Hickman County. The petition was filed with the convicting court in Gibson County. The petition provided the following reason for filing with the convicting court: The Petitioner contends that the Crim. Court of Gibson County, TN is most convenient to this petition, and trial judge is the judge that sentenced the Petitioner and due to the illegal sentence imposed, the trial judge may correct an illegal sentence, as opposed to a merely erroneous sentence at any time even if it has become final. See State v. Burkhart. .... This court has the convenience of having the records present providing a sufficient reason for this court to exercise its jurisdiction despite the terms of -5- TCA 29-21-105, which states that the habeas corpus application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to applicant. See Davis v. State. In Davis v. State, this court examined when, under section 29-21-105, a petition for writ of habeas corpus can be filed with the convicting court, rather than the most convenient court in terms of distance. 261 S.W.3d 16, 21-22 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2008).