Michael Joseph Grant v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. The defendant’s own admission is that he entered a plea of guilty because the assistant district attorney gave him a plea offer of four years and said that he would seek a ten-year-sentence if they went to trial. The defendant has not met his burden of demonstrating that his plea was entered involuntarily or unknowingly. Therefore, he does not meet the narrow standard for error coram nobis relief as set forth in Newsome. Further review of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 indicates that error coram nobis relief lies only “for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.” T. C. A. § 40-26-105. The language of the statute suggests that a defendant who avoids trial by pleading guilty cannot necessarily meet this standard. -3- Conclusion Based on the foregoing and the record as a whole, we affirm the judgment from the error coram nobis court.