In Re: S.E.J. Donald Jordan v. Donald Roberson
[…] In re K.A.Y., 80 S.W.3d 19, 23 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Johnson ex rel. Johnson v. Wilbourn, 781 S.W.2d 857, 859 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989)). “Tennessee’s adoption statutes limit the parties who may bring an adoption proceeding in this state by imposing certain requirements on such parties.” In re Adoption of M.J.S., 44 S.W.3d at 49. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-115, entitled, in part, “Persons eligible to file adoption petition,” requires, among other things, that petitioners be over eighteen years of age and a resident of this state, with certain exceptions. Section 36-1-115 also provides that “[t]he petitioners must have physical custody or must demonstrate to the court that they have the right to receive custody of the child sought to be adopted as provided in § 36-1-111(d)(6)5 at the time the petition is filed, unless they are filing an intervening petition seeking to adopt the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(b) (2005). In short, the party filing the petition for adoption must have “either physical custody of the child or the right to receive custody of the child pursuant to a validly executed surrender,” unless they are filing an intervening petition for adoption.