In Re: S.E.J. Donald Jordan v. Donald Roberson
[…] Id. As set forth above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-115(b) states that, in order to be eligible to file an adoption petition, “[t]he petitioners must have physical custody or . . . the right to receive custody of the child sought to be adopted as provided in § 36-1-111(d)(6) at the time the petition is filed, unless they are filing an intervening petition seeking to adopt the child.” (emphasis added). Therefore, persons filing an intervening petition for adoption need not have physical custody or the right to receive custody of the child at the time of filing their petition.