In Re: S.E.J. Donald Jordan v. Donald Roberson
[…] Id. For instance, the adoption statutes require adoption petitions to state, among other things, “[t]hat the petitioners have physical custody of the child or that they meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6), and from what person or agency such custody was or is to be obtained.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1- 116(b)(5) (2005) (emphasis added). Similarly, the trial court’s final order of adoption must state “[t]he date when the petitioners acquired physical custody of the child and from what person or agency or by which court order.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-120(a)(4) (2005). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116(f)(1) provides: Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, . . . except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6). When faced with interpreting this statute in In re Adoption of M.J.S., this Court stated: Although the foregoing statute is not a model of clarity, we interpret this statute to mean that, in cases where an intervening adoption petition has been filed, neither the original petitioners nor the intervening petitioners will be granted an adoption of the child unless the trial court finds that the petitioners have either -5- physical custody of the child or the right to receive custody of the child pursuant to a validly executed surrender.6 44 S.W.3d at 52. In In re Adoption of M.J.S., 44 S.W.3d at 46, competing adoption petitions were filed by a child’s grandparents and an unrelated third party.