In Re: S.E.J. Donald Jordan v. Donald Roberson
[…] The Jordans did not have physical custody of S.E.J. when they filed their adoption petition or when the adoption order was entered, and they did not otherwise meet the requirements of section 36-1- 111(d)(6) dealing with surrenders and parental consent. On appeal, the Jordans claim that they met the statutory requirements because S.E.J.’s father joined in their adoption petition for the stated purpose of consenting to their adoption. They cite Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(f), which states: When the child is related to one (1) of the petitioners or is the stepchild of the petitioner, and the legal or biological parent(s) or guardian(s) of the child signs the adoption petition as a co-petitioner for the specific purpose, as stated in the petition, of giving consent to the adoption, no further surrender, parental consent, or termination of parental rights shall be required as to that parent or guardian, as the act of joining in the adoption petition shall be deemed a complete surrender . . . . However, section 36-1-111(d)(6) provides that no surrender shall be valid unless the person to whom the child is surrendered: (A) Has, at a minimum, physical custody of the child; (B) Will receive physical custody of the child from the surrendering parent or guardian within five (5) days