In Re: S.E.J. Donald Jordan v. Donald Roberson
[…] Although the adoption statutes do not define “physical custody,” we conclude that the Jordans did not have physical custody of S.E.J. within the meaning of the adoption statutes simply due to their monthly visitation. In In re Adoption of M.J.S., 44 S.W.3d at 53, n.3, the grandparents argued that they had physical custody of their grandchild during a period of time when the child and his mother were living in the grandparents’ home, but we concluded that this type of arrangement did not constitute “physical custody” by the grandparents. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116(f)(1) requires the trial court to “find[] in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or [that] the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6).” The Jordans did not have physical custody of S.E.J. when they filed their adoption petition or when the adoption order was entered, and they did not otherwise meet the requirements of section 36-1- 111(d)(6) dealing with surrenders and parental consent.