STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRELL TYWON LOCKRIDGE and
[…] v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
A. Appellant Lockridge
1. Attempted Especially Aggravated Robbery
First, on appeal, Appellant Lockridge challenges his conviction for attempted especially
aggravated robbery. When a defendant is charged with the attempted commission of a crime, there
must be evidence that the defendant “[has acted] with the kind of culpability otherwise required for
the offense” or “[has acted] with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; . . .” T.C.A.
§ 39-12-101(a)(1), (2). Criminal attempt also occurs when the defendant “[a]cts with the intent to
complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the
circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes
a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3).
Especially aggravated robbery is “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the
person of another by violence or putting the person in fear” that is accomplished with a deadly
weapon and results in the victim suffering serious bodily injury.