IRENE MCCRAY v. THE VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY D/B/A
[…] period of time and her refusal of help to improve her performance. As well, in his affidavit, Mr.
Phidd attests to the following:
3
“[T]he Tennessee Supreme Court has recognized a narrow exception to employment-at-will doctrine . . .
prevents an employer from terminating the employment of an employee when doing so violates a clearly established
public policy which will usually be evidenced by an unambiguous constitutional, statutory or regulatory provision.”
Collins, 241 S.W .3d at 884. (Emphasis added).
4
The correct statute is Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(1).
5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(1)provides that it is a discriminatory act to:
Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice
declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this
chapter. (Emphasis added).
-7-
6. On March 16, 2006, I issued Ms. McCray a Final Performance Improvement
Counseling (“FPIC”) for falsely documenting that she had disinfected a dialysis
machine on four different occasions, when in fact, that machine was broken and
placed in storage.