Rudolph Powers v. State of Tennessee
[…] T.C.A. § 40-30-304. “The absence of any one of the four statutory conditions results in the dismissal of the petition.” Sedley Alley v. State, (“Alley I”), No. W2004-01204-CCA- R3-PD, 2004 WL 1196095, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, May 26, 2004), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. Oct. 4, 2004). -11- Regarding the first factor in section 40-30-304, the petitioner must show “a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.” T.C.A. § 40-30-304(1). “[F]or purposes of the Act, we must assume that DNA testing will reveal exculpatory evidence . . . .” Jack Jay Shuttle v. State, No. E2003-00131-CCA-R3-PC, 2004 WL 199826, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Feb. 3, 2004), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. Oct. 4, 2004).