Antonio Kendrick v. State of Tennessee
[…] This court has previously denied the petitioner habeas corpus relief for not including a copy of this document. See State v. Antonio Kendrick, No. W2007-00912-CCA-R3-HC, 2008 WL 450618, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Feb. 19, 2008), perm. to appeal denied, (Tenn. June 30, 2008). Upon review of the record, we likewise hold that the petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief because he failed to include in the appellate record a copy of the judgment form. See T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(2) (2008) (“The petition shall state: (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence[.]”). We also note that the petitioner’s claim normally would be denied because he did not file a timely notice of appeal.