STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LIA BONDS
[…] Defendant acknowledged that there was a
-6-
difference between being stabbed with scissors and being stabbed with a butcher knife, but
she insisted that she “did not use extensive force on [the victim].”
At the first sentencing hearing, the trial court found as an enhancement factor that
Defendant “used a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-
114(9). As mitigating factors, the trial court found that Defendant assisted the investigating
officers with the location of property involved in the offense, but assigned little weight to this
factor. Id. § 40-35-113(10). The trial court found that “Defendant committed the offense
under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law
motivated [her] criminal conduct.” Id. § 40-35-113(11). The trial court stated, however,
“Under that one, I’m giving a little bit of weight to that in the sense that I don’t think she
really thought there was going to be a death involved in this particular situation.” The trial