State of Tennessee v. Edgar Allgood
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 S.W.3d 611, 614-615 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (citing State v. Gillon, 15 S.W.3d 492, 496 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)). Defendant was convicted in count one of the indictment for facilitation of possession of more than 0.5 grams of cocaine with the intent to sell, and in count two for facilitation of attempted possession of more than 0.5 grams of cocaine with the intent to deliver. It is an offense to knowingly possess or attempt to possess a controlled substance with intent to -4- manufacture, deliver, or sell. T.C.A. §§ 39-12-101, 39-17-417(a)(4). A person commits “criminal attempt” by acting “with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, ... and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3). A conviction may be had upon either actual or constructive possession. Constructive possession is the ability to reduce an object to actual possession. State v. Brown, 823 S.W.2d 576, 579 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).