STATE OF TENNESSEE V. LAVON DENISE RANSOM
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c) (emphasis added). However, the weight given by the trial court to the
mitigating and enhancement factors are left to the trial court’s discretion and are not a basis
for reversal by an appellate court of an imposed sentence. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 345. “An
appellate court is . . . bound by a trial court’s decision as to the length of the sentence
imposed so long as it is imposed in a manner consistent with the purposes and principles set
out in sections -102 and -103 of the Sentencing Act.” Id. at 346.
With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain
them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses,
possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals
of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given
first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration. . . .
-5-
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially
mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony should be
considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of
evidence to the contrary. A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing
guideline.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6); see also Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347. Furthermore, with
regard to probation, a defendant whose sentence is ten years or less is eligible for probation.
T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a).