STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANGELA ANN COLLINS
[…] -3-
proof. State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews,
805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own
“inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805
S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions of witness credibility, the weight and value of evidence,
and resolution of conflicts in the evidence are entrusted to the trier of fact. State v. Odom,
928 S.W.2d 18, 23 (Tenn. 1996).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) states, “It is unlawful for any
person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle
on any public roads . . . while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant. . . .” On appeal,
Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to meet the requirements of this statute
because of her testimony and the testimony of her witnesses. However, as stated above, the