STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KIM GESELBRACHT
[…] Binette, 33 S.W.3d 215, 217 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 23 (Tenn. 1996); see State
v. Mitchell, 137 S.W.3d 630, 637 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003). Questions of credibility, the weight and
value of the evidence, and the resolution of conflicting evidence are matters entrusted to the trial
judge. Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23. The application of the law to the facts, however, is reviewed de
novo on appeal. State v. Keith, 978 S.W.2d 861, 864 (Tenn. 1998). With these standards in mind,
we will evaluate the defendant’s statutory and constitutional rights in turn.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-410(e) provides that a person tested for
BAC “shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test
performed by any medical laboratory of that person’s own choosing and at that person’s own
expense.” T.C.A. § 55-10-410(e) (2004). The State argues that, because “the State did not obtain
a blood or urine sample from the defendant,” the statute does not apply to the present case. The
defendant disagrees and argues that the court correctly determined that Sergeant Miller denied him