STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KIM GESELBRACHT
[…] We also note the defendant’s testimony that
he was capable of arranging for a sample and paying for the testing. The issue before us is factually
intensive, and we will not disturb the trial court’s finding that Sergeant Miller’s ignoring the
defendant’s legitimate request for a blood test amounted to “frustrating” a “reasonable effort” to
obtain exculpatory evidence. We affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the charges.
II. Frivolous Appeal
The defendant, in his response brief, alleges that the State’s appeal is frivolous, and
he requests damages pursuant to Code section 27-1-122. Our statutory scheme allows for “just
damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of appeal.” T.C.A. § 27-1-122. “An
appeal is frivolous when it has no reasonable chance of success, . . . or is so utterly devoid of merit
as to justify the imposition of a penalty.” Whalum v. Marshall, 224 S.W.3d 169, 181 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 2006) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).