STATE OF TENNESSEE v. COREY DANIELLE WELLMAN
[…] The court further instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of attempted possession of a
weapon.
Upon the jury’s returning a verdict of guilty for attempted possession of a weapon,
the trial court failed to conduct a second phase of the trial in order for the State to prove the
defendant’s status as a convicted felon. We also note that the State did not make any such request.
The jury was then dismissed.
Under these circumstances, we cannot say that the State proved an essential element
of the offense of attempted felony possession of a handgun pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A); see T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a) (defining criminal attempt). The indicted
offense required that the State prove that the defendant had been previously convicted of “a felony
involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon.” See id. § 39-17-
1307(b)(1)(A). Nothing in the trial record shows that the State proved this element before the jury.
In fact, the prosecutor’s discussion with the trial court admits that he intentionally avoided proving
this element in reliance on a bifurcated trial on the weapons charge.