STATE OF TENNESSEE v. COREY DANIELLE WELLMAN
[…] Thus, we reverse the
defendant’s conviction of attempted felony possession of a weapon.
At this time, we will evaluate whether any lesser-included offenses apply. From our
reading of Tennessee’s law regarding weapon possession, there is no lesser-included offense for
attempted felony possession of a handgun. The statute governing the unlawful carrying of a weapon
includes definitions for Class A and C misdemeanors and Class E felonies. See T.C.A. § 39-17-
1307. The offense for which the defendant was indicted is a Class E felony, see id. § 39-17-
-10-
1307(b)(1)(A), and the jury convicted him of criminal attempt of the statute, resulting in a Class A
misdemeanor. The only possible lesser-included offense would be the offense listed in Code section
39-17-1307(a)(1), “A person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm
. . . .” Id. § 39-17-1307(a)(1). However, our supreme court has explained our state’s approach to
lesser-included offenses:
This Court fashioned the test for determining whether an
offense is a lesser-included offense in State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453
(Tenn. 1999).