State of Tennessee v. Aldrick D. Lillard
[…] T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(34). “Deadly weapon” means “[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(5). D. Aggravated Burglary Aggravated burglary is the burglary of a habitation. T.C.A. § 39-14-403(a). Burglary is committed when a person “without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building other than a habitation . . . not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103. Theft of property is committed when “with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercised control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103. E. Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Robbery and Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Burglary Conspiracy is proven when a defendant and at least one other person “each having the culpable mental state required for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy and each acting