Joe Tyree v. State of Tennessee
[…] State v. Thompson, 958 S.W.2d 156, 172 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997) (citing Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b), which requires an appellant to file a transcript of all proceedings at issue on appeal); see also State v. Oody, 823 S.W.2d 554, 559 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991); State v. Draper, 800 S.W.2d 489, 493 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Because the petitioner has failed to introduce a transcript of the hearing, this issue is waived. Finally, the petitioner argues that the post-conviction court failed to comply with the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b), that requires a court to set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law. The relevant statute reads: Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground. T.C.A. § 40-30-111(b) (2006). Although this requirement is mandatory, reversal is not always warranted when a trial judge fails to include written findings of fact and conclusions of law in the order dismissing a post- conviction petition. State v. Swanson, 680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). The legislative intent of the statute is to aid the appellate court’s review of post-conviction proceedings. Id.; George v. State, 533 S.W.2d 322, 326 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975). Where the court orally pronounces its findings from the bench, failure to state findings of fact and conclusions of law in the final order may be harmless error. State v. Higgins, 729 S.W.2d 288, 290-91 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). In the instant case, the post-conviction court’s order incorporates by reference the oral findings of fact and conclusions of law that are contained in the record of the post-conviction hearing. The petitioner has not demonstrated on appeal that he was prejudiced because the trial court did not issue detailed findings of fact in his written order with regard to each issue raised in his petition.