State of Tennessee v. Derrick Futch
[…] State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 2002). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The defendant was found guilty of two counts of obtaining possession of a controlled substance by forgery and one count of attempt to obtain possession of a controlled substance by forgery. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-402(a)(3), “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to: . . . (3)[a]cquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or attempt to obtain, possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.” A defendant “knowingly” commits an offense when he “acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b).