Jimmy Townsend v. State of Tennessee
[…] The petitioner now appeals the dismissal of his motion for writ of error coram nobis and re- submits the same arguments that were presented to the trial court. Consequently, the State has filed a motion requesting that this court affirm the trial court’s dismissal of relief pursuant to Rule 20, Rules of the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals. The State asserts that the petition is time-barred and fails to raise a cognizable claim for coram nobis relief. We agree with the State. Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105. The statute provides, in pertinent part: The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause. T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (b) and (c). When the petition addresses newly or subsequently discovered evidence, the evidence must be admissible under the rules of evidence and material to an issue raised in the petition. Hart, 911 S.W.2d at 375. The petition must state: (1) the grounds and the nature of the newly discovered evidence; (2) why the admissibility of the newly discovered evidence may have resulted in a different judgment had the evidence been admitted at the previous trial; (3) the petitioner was without fault in failing to present the newly discovered evidence at the appropriate time; and (4) the relief sought by the petitioner. Newsome v. State, 995 S.W.2d 129, 133 (Tenn.Crim.App.1998) (citing Hart, 911 S.W.2d at 374-75).