LOU ELLA SHERILL, ET AL. v. BOB T. SOUDER, M.D., ET AL.
[…] See Bain, 926 S.W.2d at 622.
Therefore, our review of the trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before
this Court. See Warren v. Estate of Kirk, 954 S.W .2d 722, 723 (Tenn.1997).
2
On August 3, 2005, Appellees filed an initial motion for summary judgment on the merits of liability. On
February 8, 2006, Appellees moved to strike this motion.
-3-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104 mandates a one year statute of limitations from the date of
accrual of a medical malpractice claim. Concerning the accrual of the action, Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-26-116 states, in relevant part:
(a)(1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1)
year as set forth in § 28-3-104.
(2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one
(1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the
date of such discovery.
(3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3)
years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred
except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the
defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one
(1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
Under this statute, which is known as the “discovery rule,” the statute of limitations
“commences to run when the patient ‘discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, (1) the
occasion, the manner, and the means by which a breach of duty occurred that produced [the patient's]