STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARLOS SHIELDS
[…] raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact and not this court. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d
651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). We do not attempt to re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. State v. Rice,
184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006). Likewise, we do not replace the jury’s inferences drawn from
-7-
the circumstantial evidence with our own inferences. State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn.
2002).
The defendant was convicted of aggravated robbery and aggravated burglary. Aggravated
robbery is defined in pertinent part as “robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [w]here the victim
suffers serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a)(2). “Robbery is the intentional or
knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the other person in fear.”
Id. § 39-13-401. Aggravated burglary is defined in relevant part as entering a habitation without the
effective consent of the owner and with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault. Id. §
39-14-402(a)(1), -403(a).