STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARLOS SHIELDS
[…] will uphold the sentence imposed by the trial court if: (1) the sentence complies with our sentencing
statutes, and (2) the trial court’s findings are adequately supported by the record. See State v. Arnett,
49 S.W.3d 250, 257 (Tenn. 2001); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210.
The mechanics of arriving at an appropriate sentence are spelled out in the Criminal
Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 and its amendments. The trial court is free to select any sentence
within the applicable range so long as the length of the sentence complies with the purposes and
principles of the Sentencing Act. Id. § 40-35-210; see also State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 343
(Tenn. 2008) (noting that such principles encompass themes of punishment fitting of the crime,
deterrence, and rehabilitation). However, the trial court is required to place on the record “what
enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence,
in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(e). Once applied,
the chosen enhancement factor becomes a sentencing consideration subject to review under
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(c)(2). Thus, while the court can weigh enhancement