SHELBY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT v. MICHAEL HARRIS
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) ( Supp. 2006).
Therefore, the decision of the Civil Service Merit Board may be reversed or modified only
when “the Board has acted in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions or in excess of its
own statutory authority; has followed unlawful procedure or been guilty of arbitrary or capricious
action; or has acted without substantial and material evidence to support its decision.” Watts v. Civil
Serv. Bd. for Columbia, 606 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tenn.1980); Gross v. Gilless, 26 S.W.3d 488, 492
(Tenn.Ct.App.1999). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-322(h)(5)(B), states that, “[i]n
determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record
fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency
as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5)(B) (2005).
The statute does not define “substantial evidence,” but Tennessee courts have generally defined the
term as “something less than a preponderance of the evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer.”
See, e.g., Wayne County v.