STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRENT WALKER
[…] cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.
Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464,
370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a
defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted
defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639
S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
A. Driving Under the Influence
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides, “It is unlawful for any person
to drive . . . any automobile . . . on any of the public roads and highways of the state while . . .
[u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating
effects on the central nervous system[.]”
In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that Officer Patrick saw a
minivan, driven by the defendant, pass by him at a high rate of speed. The defendant was not
wearing a seatbelt, and the van did not have tags. The officer attempted to pull the defendant over,