RODNEY WELCH v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] sentence computation via its March 22, 2007 order that addressed the sentence credits accrued
through March 1, 2004. The State responds that the dismissal was proper because the petition did
not raise a cognizable claim. We agree with the State.
The Petition to Alter or Amend contains the words “POST CONVICTION” under the case
number of the original prosecution, although it contains no statutory reference to the Post-Conviction
Procedure Act. Neither the petition nor the brief filed thereafter alleges the violation of a
constitutional right. See T.C.A. § 40-30-103 (2006) (“Relief under this part shall be granted when
the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by
the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”). Dismissal of the petition
without a hearing was proper on the basis that the petition failed to state a cognizable claim for post-
conviction relief. See T.C.A. § 40-30-106(f) (2006) (allowing for summary dismissal of petitions
which fail to state a cognizable claim for relief).