RODNEY WELCH v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Administrative Procedures Act).
We are unpersuaded by the Petitioner’s argument that the trial court should have assumed
jurisdiction of the matter because it had done so in the past by issuing the Corrected Revocation
Order which set forth sentence credits. A court may not create jurisdiction over a matter where none
exists. The Corrected Revocation Order addressed credits accrued before the revocation, whereas
the Petitioner seeks credits in the present action that he alleges accrued after he was placed under the
supervision of the Department of Correction. See T.C.A. § 40-35-212(c) (2006) (“Unless the
defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the
manner of the defendant’s sentence service.”). The trial court had no jurisdiction to grant the
requested relief and did not err in dismissing the petition.
II
The Petitioner also argues that the trial court erred in taxing the costs of this action against
him.