Kina Crider v. The County of Henry, Tennessee
[…] Repeal by implication is disfavored, and “courts must resolve any possible conflict between acts in favor of each other ‘so as to provide a harmonious operation of the laws.’” Knox County Educ. Ass’n v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., 60 S.W.3d 65, 74 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Cronin v. Howe, 906 S.W.2d 910, 912 (Tenn. 1995)). Keeping in mind this principle of statutory construction, we will examine the statutes upon which the Plaintiffs rely. We first address Section 49-3-352, enacted in 1992. Section 49-3-352 establishes a “dedicated education fund” within the general fund of each LEA, and governs the management of the dedicated education fund and requires that “[a]ll appropriations from all sources to fund public education will be deposited in [the dedicated education fund] account.”5 T.C.A. § 49-3-352 (2002). Section 49-3-352, then, is not contrary to the apportionment statute; it simply addresses the manner in which a LEA should manage its educational funds.