EXPRESS DISPOSAL, LLC v. CITY OF MEMPHIS
[…] Complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted and deem all other issues
pretermitted.
V. CONCLUSION
8
Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-111 provides that an “annexing municipality, if and to the extent
that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal and utility functions and services in
any territory that it annexes, notwithstanding § 7-82-301 or any other statute, subject, however to the provisions of this
section with respect to electric cooperatives.” (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-112(a)
further provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, if the annexing municipality
owns and operates its own electric system , it shall either offer to purchase any
electric distribution properties and service rights within the annexed area owned by
any electric cooperative, or grant such cooperative a franchise to serve the annexed
area, as hereinafter provided:
(1) The municipality shall notify the affected electric cooperative in writing of the
boundaries of the annexed area and shall indicate such area on appropriate maps;
(2) The municipality shall offer to purchase the electric distribution properties of
the cooperative located within the annexed area, together with all the cooperative’s
rights to serve within such area, for a cash consideration . . . .
-7-
For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm the decision of the circuit court. Costs of this
appeal are taxed to Appellant, Express Disposal, and its surety, for which execution may issue if
necessary.
___________________________________
ALAN E. HIGHERS, P.J., W.S.
-8-