EXPRESS DISPOSAL, LLC v. CITY OF MEMPHIS
[…] 2007, Memphis exercised its exclusive right under Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-111,1
as well as its contractual right with Allied, and extended garbage collection service to Berryhill.2
On January 30, 2007, Express Disposal filed a Complaint against Memphis in the Shelby
County Circuit Court.3 According to the Complaint, City of Memphis Ordinance § 9-56-3 makes
it “unlawful for Express Disposal and all other garbage haulers to conduct residential garbage
collection business in newly annexed areas of Memphis.”4 (emphasis added). Express Disposal
1
Tenn. Code Annotated section 6-51-111 provides, in part, that “[t]he annexing municipality, if and to the
extent that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal utility functions and services
in any territory that it annexes, notwithstanding § 7-82-301 or any other statute, subject, however, to the provisions of
this section with respect to electric cooperatives.” Express Disposal does not challenge Memphis’ authority to provide