STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD D. BAKER
[…] a Department of Correction facility as ordered . . . is clearly contrary to the intent of the trial court”
and suggests that, if the State’s assertion is correct, the case should be remanded so that the trial
court can fashion the appropriate remedy.
We note simply that the State’s generalized assertion is incorrect, or at least
incomplete. Although it is generally true that “if the sentence is eight (8) years or less and combined
-6-
with periodic or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of
confinement as a local jail or workhouse,” T.C.A. § 40-35-314(a) (2006), the trial court possesses
the authority to “transfer the defendant to” TDOC in the event the defendant “develops medical
problems that the local jail or workhouse is not equipped to treat,” id. § 40-35-314(e). In this case,
the record establishes that the defendant’s medical condition necessitates a TDOC sentence. In
consequence, the trial court committed no error by ordering the defendant to serve the additional 12
months’ incarceration in TDOC.
V. Conclusion