In Re C.C.S. Appeal from the Circuit Court for Williamson County
[…] Kendrick v. Shoemake, 90 S.W.3d 566, 569-70 (Tenn. 2002); Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001). A “review of findings of fact by the trial court in civil actions shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Kendrick, 90 S.W.3d at 570. -5- ANALYSIS I. Criminal Contempt Finding Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides courts with the power to punish a party for contempt of court when the party is in “willful disobedience...to any lawful writ, process, order rule, decree, or command of such courts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). Criminal contempt sanctions are punitive in nature, and “preserve the power and vindicate the dignity of the court...” Robinson v. Air Draulics Eng’g Co., 377 S.W.2d 908, 912 (Tenn. 1964); Long v. McAllister-Long, 221 S.W.3d 1, 12 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).