State of Tennessee v. Curtis Lee Majors
[…] State v. Leach, 148 S.W.3d 42, 58 (Tenn. 2004). “An instruction should be considered prejudicially erroneous only if the jury charge, when read as a whole, fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005) (citing State v. Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 101 (Tenn. 1998)). In this case, the jury instructions provided by the trial court essentially restated the statutory language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503,which provides that it is “unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to . . . [a]lter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding . . . .” While the defendant correctly states that Tennessee Pattern Jury Instruction (Criminal) 26.03 “provides that the term ‘record, document, or thing’ is to be altered based upon the charge and/or evidence before the [c]ourt,” and that the pattern instructions provide for the record,