State of Tennessee v. Aaron Duchesne
[…] Similarly, the State could appeal on the basis that “[t]he enhancement and mitigating factors were not weighed properly.” Id. § 40-35-402(b)(5). Significantly, the 2005 amendments deleted as grounds for appeal a claim that the trial court did not weigh properly the enhancement and mitigating factors. See 2005 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 353, §§ 8, 9. Rather, a defendant may now appeal on the basis (among others) that the sentence “is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35- 210,” id. § 40-35-401(b)(2) (2006), and the State may now appeal on the added basis (among others) that the sentence “is inconsistent with the purposes or considerations of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103,” id. § 40-35-402(b)(7). Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 344. Thus, the weight assigned to the applicable mitigating and enhancement factors has been left to the trial court’s sound discretion.