OLIVER J. HIGGINS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] were final before the effective date of the act had three years from July 1, 1986, to file a post-
conviction claim. See Abston v. State, 749 S.W.2d 487, 488 (Tenn. Crim. App.), perm. to appeal
denied, (Tenn. 1988). In 1995, our legislature amended the Post-Conviction Procedure Act such that
under our current law, a petitioner must seek post-conviction relief “within one (1) year of the date
of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is
taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.” T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a)
(2003). The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-
conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period
is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” T.C.A.§ 40-30-
102(a).
While due process dictates that the statute of limitations not be so strictly applied as to deny
a person the opportunity to have his claim heard and determined at a meaningful time and in a
meaningful manner, State v.