Jason Settles v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103 (2006); Stephenson v. Carlton, 28 S.W.3d 910, 911 (Tenn. 2000). However, our review of the issue reveals that the petitioner has misconstrued Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134(a)(1). As the State notes, the statute provides that the case of a minor shall be disposed like that of an adult if “[t]he child was sixteen (16) years or more of age at the time of the alleged conduct, or the child was less than sixteen (16) years of age” and committed certain enumerated offenses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1) (emphasis added).