JENNIFER MCCLAIN SWAN v. FRANK EDWARD SWAN
[…] brought before the Chancery Court, which retains jurisdiction to hear such matters. Rather, our
Opinion addresses only the fact that the Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction to enter a permanent
modification of the Chancery Court’s Permanent Parenting Plan rendering such entry a nullity. See
State ex rel. Whitehead v. Thompson, 1997 Tenn. App. LEXIS 860, at **6-7.
The Permanent Parenting Plan entered by the Circuit Court states that it is entered “by
interchange for” the Chancery Court. As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-202
provides:
17-2-202. Duty to interchange. – (a) Each state trial court judge has an affirmative
duty to interchange if:
(1) A judge has died or is unable to hold court;
(2) Two (2) or more judges have agreed to a mutually convenient
interchange;
(3) The judge is incompetent under the provisions of § 17-2-101; or
(4) The chief justice of the supreme court has assigned by order a judge to
another court pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 11.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-202(a) (Supp. 2007). The record is devoid of any showing that any of the
statutory circumstances mandating interchange were present in this case. Further, the record is also