STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GALE MARLEEN KRIZKA
[…] Terry, 118 S.W.3d 355 (Tenn.
2003). In determining whether jury instructions are erroneous, this Court must review the charge
in its entirety and invalidate the charge only if, when read as a whole, it fails to fairly submit the legal
issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law. State v. Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 101 (Tenn. 1998).
“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by
the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible,
or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that
an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to
promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the
offense, [Appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense
. . . .” The appellant must “‘in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that
an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’”
State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v. State, 546