Lewis v. Cleveland Municipal Airport Authority
[…] CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000). And because this inquiry involves a question of law only, the standard of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness attached to the trial court's conclusions. See Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995). Teter, 181 S.W.3d at 337. -12- Plaintiffs’ first argument as to their claims against the Commission is that they were not given the statutorily required 15 days notice before the zoning regulation could be amended. As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-105(b)(1) (1999) provides that before a county legislative body can amend a zoning ordinance, “the county legislative body shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least fifteen (15) days’ notice of the time and place of which shall be given by at least one (1) publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.…” In Plaintiffs’ brief on appeal, they state: On August 6, 2006, a notice was published in the Cleveland Daily Banner of a “public hearing” to hear “public comment concerning the request to rezone from Forestry/Agricultural (FAR) to Special Impact Industrial (I-2) located on Michigan Avenue and