IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] County Regional Planning Commission to review rezoning
applications and forward the applications to the Bradley County
Commission irregardless (sic) of whether the BCRPC recommended
approval, disapproval or made suggestions to the County legislative
[body]. It is not a requirement that the BCRPC render a favorable
opinion prior to submitting the rezoning request to the Bradley
County Commission.
Plaintiffs claim that the request for rezoning never was acted upon by the Bradley
County Regional Planning Commission and, therefore, was not properly before the Commission.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-105(a) (1999) provides as follows:
The county legislative body may, from time to time, amend the
number, shape, boundary, area or any regulation of or within any
district or districts or any other provision of any zoning ordinance;
but any such amendment shall not be made or become effective
unless the same be first submitted for approval, disapproval or
suggestions to the regional planning commission of the region in
which the territory covered by the ordinance is located, and, if such
regional planning commission disapproves within thirty (30) days
after such submission, such amendment shall require the favorable
vote of a majority of the entire membership of the county legislative
body.
Initially, we note Plaintiffs do not contend that the rezoning request was passed by
the Commission with less than a majority vote. In Westland West Cmty. Ass’n v. Knox County, 948
S.W.2d 281 (Tenn. 1997) the Supreme Court stated that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-105(a),