IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000). And
because this inquiry involves a question of law only, the standard of
review is de novo with no presumption of correctness attached to the
trial court's conclusions. See Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306
(Tenn. 2000); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).
Teter, 181 S.W.3d at 337.
-12-
Plaintiffs’ first argument as to their claims against the Commission is that they were
not given the statutorily required 15 days notice before the zoning regulation could be amended. As
pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-105(b)(1) (1999) provides that before a county
legislative body can amend a zoning ordinance, “the county legislative body shall hold a public
hearing thereon, at least fifteen (15) days’ notice of the time and place of which shall be given by
at least one (1) publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.…” In Plaintiffs’
brief on appeal, they state:
On August 6, 2006, a notice was published in the Cleveland
Daily Banner of a “public hearing” to hear “public comment
concerning the request to rezone from Forestry/Agricultural (FAR) to