Lewis v. Cleveland Municipal Airport Authority
[…] It is not a requirement that the BCRPC render a favorable opinion prior to submitting the rezoning request to the Bradley County Commission. Plaintiffs claim that the request for rezoning never was acted upon by the Bradley County Regional Planning Commission and, therefore, was not properly before the Commission. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-105(a) (1999) provides as follows: The county legislative body may, from time to time, amend the number, shape, boundary, area or any regulation of or within any district or districts or any other provision of any zoning ordinance; but any such amendment shall not be made or become effective unless the same be first submitted for approval, disapproval or suggestions to the regional planning commission of the region in which the territory covered by the ordinance is located, and, if such regional planning commission disapproves within thirty (30) days after such submission, such amendment shall require the favorable vote of a majority of the entire membership of the county legislative body. Initially, we note Plaintiffs do not contend that the rezoning request was passed by the Commission with less than a majority vote. In Westland West Cmty. Ass’n v. Knox County, 948 S.W.2d 281 (Tenn. 1997) the Supreme Court stated that pursuant to Tenn.